AMBASSADOR’S CV

CURRICULUM VITAE

Name:                                        CHENG MANITH, Sex: Male

Date & Place of Birth:                  20 December 1974, Siem Reap Province.

Nationality:                                 Cambodian

Marital Status:                             Married to Mrs. Chan Huoy, two children

Academic Qualification:

 

Post Graduate:                          -Master of International Studies in the field of International Relations (2008), the University of Queensland, Australia.

-Degree in High-Ranking Civil Servant in Diplomacy (2000), Royal School of Administration, Phnom Penh

Under Graduate:                       -Degree in Middle-Ranking Civil Servant in General Administration (1998)

 Royal School of Administration, Phnom Penh.

-Bachelor of Business Administration (1996) Faculty of Business, Phnom Penh

 

Jobs and Titles:

Since April 2017                         Ambassador to Lao People’s Democratic Republic (accredited on 4 May 2017)

June 2015-April 2017                  Director of International Cooperation Department, MFA and IC

April 2013-May 2015                  Director of Asia I Department, MFA and IC

Oct 2008-Feb 2013                      Deputy Head of Mission and Counselor, Royal Embassy of Cambodia in the State of Kuwait

Aug. 2001-August 2008               Deputy Director of Department in charge of Political Cooperation, General Department of ASEAN,

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA & IC)

Dec.2000-August 2001                Bureau Chief in charge of ASEAN laws and agreements, Political Cooperation Division, General Department of ASEAN, MFA & IC

Feb.-Dec. 2000                            Official in charge of ASEAN Functional Cooperation, General Department of ASEAN, MFA & IC

Sept. 1996-Feb.2000                    Official in charge of World Trade Organization Affairs Department of ASEAN and International Organization, Ministry of Commerce

National Awards:                     

2017                                           Royal Order of Monisaraphorn (Chevalier)

2003                                           Medal of Labour (Gold)

2002                                           Medal of Laobour (Silver)

Hobbies:                                    Badminton, Volleyball and table tennis

Foreign Languages:                   English